Meetings
Members

http://e-clubhouse.org/userfiles/21016/file/Whig%20articleGananoque%20Lions%20Club.pdf
Clear Vision and Community Support from Gananoque Lions Club
Article in the Kingston Whig Standard



                                      UPCOMING COMMUNITY EVENTS

                 Gananoque Lions Club's 81st Charter Celebration - May 2, 2020

                                 Annual Lions Club Car Show - June 6, 2020
                     1000 Island Rotary and Lions Ribfest -  June 26, 27 and 28th, 2020



 

In a Nutshell
The Gananoque Lions Club strives to have interesting and informative speakers at our dinner meetings.  We have had speakers from other Charitable Associations, other Lions Clubs, Doctors, Artists, Authors, speakers from other clubs such as the Rotary (Exchange Student representative to Central America) who we supported financially, Environmental Speakers, Town Leaders, District Leaders to mention a few.  Many of these speakers promote our community events and activities.

 

Executive

President Paul Tierney
Past President Paul Robertson
1st Vice-President Brian Tunnicliffe
2nd Vice-President Leanne Crawford



LIONS ROSTER
Abrams, Dick Nancy 382-2570
Arney, Patricia 484-5101
Brooks, Brian Linda 382-2385
Charboneau, Doug Brenda 382-7342 449-1367
Charles, David Joan 463-9406 989-488-3177
Clark, Bruce Lianne 382-5190 382-5190
Clark-Fielding, Shirley Vern 382-1385
Code, Alan Pam 647-297-3442
Covell, Wayne Vicki 542-0698 561-2717
Crawford Leanne** 453-7182
Delaney, Dianne 382-1001 572-4846
Donaldson, Debbie Stephen 382-1399 453-4190
Donaldson, Stephen Debbie 382-1399 531-1399
Fergusson, Angus Tammy 328-7766 985-4271
Fleming, Rick Esther 382-4271
French, Cal** Hilda 382-1417
Funnell, George 382-4256
Gollogly, Rodger Susan 382-7038
Hampton, John Flora 382-1522
Janke, Rob Carol 382-3914
Jones, Bryan Cheryl 382-3723
 Howard, Gary Julia 659-4352
Logie, Bruce Carole 382-8902
Macauley, Larry Vickie 382-8129
Mary Catherine Love (613) 382-6107
MacCormack, Bruce Esther 382-3280
MacLeod, John Marion 382-7381 540-1175
Marquardt, Chuck** Eleanor 382-7990
Marshall, Patti Jason 387-2706
McMillan, Larry Mary 583-5674
Millar, Don Naomi 659-3866
Nelligan, Mark Eyre 382-9804
Purkin Bien, Eyre Mark 382-9804
Peter, John Anita (An) 382-1698 329-2566
Shea, Ray Pamela 382-7271 343-7075
Robertson, Paul** Ruth 340-1123
Sharman, Don Barb 382-5040 530-1104
Linda Scherger - 382-5212
Scott, Paul Carolyn 382-4386
Tierney, Paul Joyce 532-4158
Tompkins, David Shannon 382-3748 382-3088
Tunnicliffe, Sue Brian 382-3308 876-5453
Tunnicliffe, Brian Susan 382-3308 888-3467
Werthman, Fred Gillian 382-2485
Wilson, Doug Susan 382-7042 382-2417
Winfield Barry Julia 778-823-0122
Derryl Wood - 613-876-7242


Our 81st Year of Service – 1939 to 2020
Meeting Location: The Gananoque Curling Club, 300 William St. S., Gananoque, ON 613-382-3281
1st and 3rd Thursday of the Month

Committees: Pres. Paul Tierney
1st Vice President—Brian Tunnicliffe
(Finance, Community Support, Publicity)
Dick Abrams, Alan Code, Dianne Delaney, Stephen Donaldson, George Funnell, Bruce Logie, John MacLeod, Chuck Marquardt, Larry Macauley, Don Miller,
2nd Vice President—Leanne Crawford
(Fundraising, Community Projects, Membership)
 Doug Charboneau, Bruce Clark, Debbie Donaldson, Cal French, Roger Gollogly, Rob Janke, Patti Marshall, Bruce MacCormack, Mark Nelligan,
Directors:
(Attendance, Club Programs, Club Events)
Patricia Arney, Wayne Covell, Leanne Crawford, Colleen de-Wolfe, Angus Fergusson, Rick Fleming, Bryan Jones, Eyre Pur-kin-Bien, Fred Werthman, Doug Wilson, Derryl Wood
Past Presidents Committee
Paul Robertson, Susan Tunnicliffe Doug Wilson Doug Charboneau, Brian Brooks, Dave Charles, Shirley Clark-Fielding,

Secretary Paul Scott
Treasurer David Charles
Tail Twister Don Millar
Lion Tamer Don Sharman

Directors  Don Millar, Mark Nelligan, Al Code, Angus Fergusson, John Peter


Past President: Paul Robertson
Secretary: Paul Scott, 600 Queen St., Gananoque, ON K7G 2B2 scottsonhill@hotmail.com
Bulletin Editor: Rick Fleming, 50 Garfield St., Gananoque, ON K7G 3G2 refleming@cogeco.ca
Web Master: Sue Tunnicliffe, 301 Clark Drive, Gananoque, ON K7G 2V5
Facebook Administrator: Sue Tunnicliffe (same as above)
susanetunnicliffe@gmail.com

District & Zone Officers
District A 4:


District Governor Beth Lewis (Bob)
1st Vice Governor Jean Lussier
2nd Vice Governor Renee Devenny
Region 30 Chair Susan Tunnicliffe (susanetunnicliffe@gmail.com
Zone 30 South G.A.C. Marg Brooker
Zone 30 West G.A.C. Susan Wilkes

APR. 17, 2020 A4 CONVENTION, CORNWALL

MAY 2, 2018 CHARTER NIGHT(TBA)
JUNE 6, 2019 CAR SHOW (featuring old and new and you, too!)
JUNE  26, 27 28th, 2019, RIB FEST
SEPT. 28, 2019 PUMPGANFEST
DIRECTORS’ MEETING is 2nd Thursday OF THE MONTH




 

 



 

 



 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 


 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 




 





 





 


 

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online
Twitter