Meetings
Members

Past Speakers:

Date:                  12-12-18

Program Host:  Rick Kizer

Speaker:            Darlene Bolsinger

Organization:    Hillcrest

Location:           2005 Asbury Road, Dubuque, Iowa 52001

Topic:                Reflections in the Park

Web Site:          https://hillcrest-fs.org/events/reflections-in-the-park-3/

Park Location:  Louis Murphy Park, 1700 South Grandview Av., Dubuque, IA.

Phone:               563-583-7357

Date:                  12-05-18

Program Host:  Ed Wagner

Speaker:            Cathy Goodman - Director

Organization:    Mystery Dinner Theater

Location:           Stone Cliff Winery - (Historic Star Brewery, 600 Star Brewery Dr., Dubuque, Iowa 52001

Topic:                Up coming plays, Dates, Four course meal and Overview of cast and play preformances 

Web Site:           https://www.stonecliffwinery.com/mystery-dinner-theater/ 

Reservations:   (563)583-6100

Date:                  11-28-18

Program Host:  Mary Trannel

Speaker:            Wally Wernimont - Asistant Planner

Organization:    The City of Dubuque

Topic:                Researching A Historic Property

Web Site:          http://www.cityofdubuque.org/DocumentCenter/View/16595/Researching-a-Historic-Property-5-15-2013?bidId=

Location:           50 West 13th Street, Dubuque, Iowa 52001

Date:                  11-14-18

Program Host:  Jane Steele

Speaker:            Nicole Breitbach - Executive Director

Organization:    American Red Cross of Northeast Iowa Chapter

Topic:                The mission / values and services that the Redcross offers.

Web Site:           http://www.redcross.org/

Phone:                (563)564-4564

Location:           2400 Asbury Rd. Dubuque, Iowa 52001

Date:                  11-07-18

Program Host:  Jim Trannel

Speaker:            Matt Klutzaritz - Scout Executive / CEO

Organization:    Boy Scouts Of America

Topic:                What is happening in the Northeast Iowa Council in the present and in the future.

Web Site:           http://www.scoutsiowa.org/

Phone                (563)556-4343

Toll Free            (800)866-2721

Location:           10601 Military Rd. P.O. Box 732 Dubuque, Iowa

Date:                  10-31-18

Program Host:  Geranda Keppler

Speaker:            Mary Jo Kluesner - Personal Trainer

Organization:    YMCA

Topic:                Stay on track, meet your personal goals and live a healthier life.

Web Site:           https://dubuquey.org/personal-training/

YMCA/YWCA Phone: (563)556-3371

Personal Phone:        (563)590-7875

Location:           35 North Booth Street Dubuque, Iowa

Date:                  10-24-18

Program Host:  Nelson Klavitter

Speaker:            Kristina Ann Beytien - Proprietor

Organization:    Upcycle Dubuque

Topic:                Creative reuse center - turning unusable materials into new and creative items.

Facebook:          https://www.facebook.com/pg/upcycledbq/about/?ref=page_internal

Phone:                (563)213-4465

Location:            1838 Central Ave. Dubuque, Iowa

Date:                  10-17-18

Program Host:  Gene Noonan

Speaker:           Richard Congdon - 1st Vice District Governor

Organization:    Iowa 9NE Lions District

Topic:                Membership, Leadership and Lions Clubs in 9NE District

Web Site:          https://www.iowalions9ne.org/

Date:                  10-10-18

Program Host:  Tony Keppler

Speaker:            Geranda Keppler

Organization:    Northeast Iowa Community College

Topic:                Self motivation for self-esteem

Date:                  10-03-18

Program Host:  Dave Howe

Speaker:            Wendy Mihm-Herold - Ph D Vice President Business & Community Solutions

Organization:    Northeast Iowa Community College

Topic:                NICC helps high school students and non traditional students and how to save on college loans by attending NICC 

Web Site:           https://www.nicc.edu/

Phone:               (563)556-5110

Date:                  09-26-18

Program Host:  Josh Hickey

Speaker:            Dick Bridges - Past Connander, Flag Sales

Organization:    The American Legion of Iowa Post 6

Topic:                 Purpose of the American Legion, programs within the American Legion and Veterans that are eligibilty to join

Web Site:            http://dubpost6.org/

Phone:               (563)583-0306

Date:                  09-20-18

Program Host:  Jane Steele

Speaker:            Julia Woodhams RN, BSN (Crescent Community Health Center) - left and Irene Ernst from the Marshall Islands - right

Organization:    Crescent Community Health Center

Topic:                 Awareness regarding health status, chronic illness and general health maintenance on the Marshall Island and within the United States.

Web Site:            http://crescentchc.org/who-we-serve/dubuque-pacific-islander-health-project.html

Phone:                (563)690-0301

Date:                  09-05-18

Program Host:  Rita Fuerstenberg

Speaker:            Susan Henricks, Ph. D. (Library Director)

Organization:    Carnegie-Stout Public Library

Topic:                 What the Dubuque public library offers

Web Site:            www.dubuque.lib.ia.us

Phone:                (563)589-4126

Date:                  08-23-18

Program Host:  Joyce Granback

Speaker:            Thomas Robbins - Direactor, Heritage Center

Organization:    University Of Dubuque

Topic:                Up coming events at the Heritage Center

Web Site:           www.dbq.edu/heritagecenter

Tickets:             (563)585-7469

Date:                  07-18-18

Program Host:  Keri Blum

Speaker:            Abigail Degenhardt & Rex Otey

Organization:    YMCA / YWCA

Topic:                What the Y's offers and the expansion of their

                           facility

Web Site:           www.dubuquey.org

Phone:                (563)556-3371

Date:                  07-11-18

Program Host:  Jerry Bell

Speaker:            Brian Gilligan

Organization:    Sisters of St. Francis (Dubuque, Iowa

Topic:                 Providing water accessibility in Honduras and

                           Tanzania

Web Site:           http://www.osfdbq.org/sister-water-project-main/

Phone:               (563)583-9786

Date:                  06-27-18

Program Host:  Sara Garcia

Speaker:            Officer Kane Hoffmann

Organization:    Dubuque Police

Topic:                K-9 Unit

Web Site:           https://www.cityofdubuque.org/615/K-9-Unit

Date:                  06/06/18

Program Host:  Ed Wagner

Speaker:            Sue Riedel, Artistic Director and Theater

                           Manager

Organization:    Bell Tower Theater

Topic:                How the Barn Community Theater revolved into

                           the Bell Tower Theater, and up coming events.

Web Site:           www.belltowertheater.net/bt/

Phone:               (563)588-3377

Date:                  05/30/18

Program Host:  Joe Trannel

Speaker:            Marina O'Rourke (Director of the Academy of

                           Ballet)(Artistic Director of the Dubuque City

                           Youth Ballet)

Organization:    Academy of Ballet, DCYB

Topic:                Background informatlion of the Academy of Ballet

                           and the art of ballet

Web Site:           www.balletdubuque.com

Phone:               (563)583-2047

Date:                  05/23/18

Program Host:  Marie Trannel

Speaker:            Diane Fasselius, RN, BA

Organization:    Hospice of Dubuque

Topic:                Types of Care, Hospice Privides Comfort, Quality

                           of Care

Web Site:           www.hospiceofdubuque.org

Phone:               (563)582-1220

Date:                  05/16/18

Program Host:  Jane Steele

Speaker:            Jeff Holder (President Millwork Marketplace)

Organization:    Dubuque Millwork Marketplace

Topic:                Millwork district

Web Site:           www.millworkmarketplace.com/

Phone:               (815)978-9280

Date:                  05/09/18

Program Host:  Jim Trannel

Speaker:            Steven Ulstad (Dubuque Arboretum Board)

Organization:    Ulstad Architects

Topic:                Different gardens within the Dubuque Arboretum

                           & botanical Gardens and their Volunteers

Web Site:           dubuquearboretum.net/

Date:                  05/02/18

Program Host:  Mary Trannel

Speaker:            Ann Decker (Director)

Organization:    Special Spaces Dubuque

Topic:                Creates dream bedrooms for children with life-

                           threaten medical illnesses.

Web Site:           www.specialspaces.org

Date:                  04/25/18

Program Host:  Clem Steele

Speaker:            Brian Preston (Executive Director)

Organization:    Dubuque County Conservation

Topic:                County Parks & Bridges

Web Site:          www.Dubuquecounty.org/conservation/

Date:                  11-06-17

Program Host:  Dave Howe

Speaker:           Jennifer Tigges, Laura Bies & Mike Heirz

Organization:   KIDS in Dubuque Skate

Topic:                Building a new outdoor skate facility in Flora Park

Web Site:          www.kidsindubuqueskate.com

Date:                  11-01-17

Program Host:  Terry Belken

Speaker:          

Organization:   Waypoint

Topic:                Domestic Violence

Web Site:          www.waypointservices.org

Date:                  10-11-17

Program Host:  Wylie Bledsoe

Speaker:           Gene Noonan

Organization:   Iowa Lions Foundation

Topic:                How Iowa Lions serve

Web Site:          www.iowalions.org/foundation/we-serve/

Date:                  10-04-17

Program Host:  Jim Trannel

Speaker:           Cindy White-Botello (IESBVI Consultant for

                               Students with Additional Disabilities)

                          Jay Colsch (IESBVI Regional Director for

                                Northeast Iowa       

Organization:   Iowa Baraille and Sight Seving School

Topic:                Relocation of school and districts

Web Site:          https://blind.iowa.gov/blindhistory/education-iowa-braille-

                              school-vinton

Date:                  09-27-17

Program Host:  Ed Wagner

Speaker:           Mark Burkle

Organization:   Dubuque Fire Department

Topic:                Fire safety in home

Web Site:          www.cityofdubuque.org/133/Safety-Tips

Date:                  09-20-17

Program Host:  Dan Plisek

Speaker:           Tom Witry & Sarah Lensen

Organization:   The Miracle League of Dubuque

Topic:                What is the Miracle League?

Web Site:          www.miracleleaguedubuque.com/

Date:                  09-13-17

Program Host:  Gerarda Keppler

Speaker:          

Organization:   Harmony Bridge

Topic:                Bring joy through music to the elderlyin senior

                           care centers

Web Site:          https://harmonybridge.net/

Date:                  08-23-17

Program Host:  Jane Steele

Speaker:           City of Dubuque Police Officer

Organization:   Dubuque Police Department

Topic:               Crime prevention and general information

Web Site:          www.cityofdubuque.org/209/Police

Date:                  07-19-17

Program Host:  Robert May

Speaker:           Denise Ihrig - Water Department Manage

Organization:   Dubuque Water Department

Topic:               Projects (Kennedy Rd / Barrington Lakes area)

Web Site:          www.cityofdubuque.org/directory.aspx?EID=253

Date:                  07-12-17

Program Host:  Marlene Casper

Speaker:           Rick Fullmer, P. Venarius & L. Bock

Organization:   Dubuque Police Department

Topic:                D.A.R.E. To Resist Drugs and Violence

Web Site:          www.cityofdubuque.org/529/DARE

Date:                  07-05-17

Program Host:  Michelle Malone

Speaker:           Melissa Neuhaus

Organization:   Exploring Discover Your Future

Topic:                What is offered to young  boys and girls

Web Site:          www.exploring.org/

Date:                  06-21-17

Program Host:  Dave Howe

Speaker:           Dick Kleis

Organization:   Kleis Dairy Operation

Topic:                Robotic Milking

Web Site:          Robotic Milkers Benefit Small Family Dairies

www.farmanddairy.com/news/robotic-milkers-benefit-small-family-dairies/341821.html

Date:                  06-14-17

Program Host:  Mary Trannel

Speaker:           Kari Blum

Organization:   Eagle Pointge Place

Topic:                What Eagle Pointe Place of Dubuque offers to seniors

Web Site:          www.enlivant.com/communities/iowa/eagle-

                          pointe-place-dubuque

Date:                  05-31-17

Program Host:  Josh Hickey

Speaker:           Faye Finnegan & Wendy Sweeney

Organization:   Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Topic:                Investing for non-profit organization

Web Site:          www.dbqfoundation.org

Date:                  05-24-17

Program Host:  Nelson Klavitter

Speaker:           Leslie Shalabi

Organization:   Convivium Urban Farmstead

Topic:               Urban, Outdoor & Hydoponics Gardens -

                         Convivium Center

Web Site:        www.convivium-dbq.com

Date:                  05-17-17

Program Host:  Josh Hickey

Speaker:           Jim Wagner & Dedac Tentis

Organization:   Veteran's Freedom Center

Topic:               Highlights and importance of the center

Web Site:         www.veteransfreedomcenter.net

Date:                  05-10-17

Program Host:  Karl Goodfellow

Speaker:           Karl Goodfellow

Organization:   Dubuque Noon Lions

Topic:                New Members

Web Site:          www.iowalions.org/contact.php

Date:                  05-03-17

Program Host:  John Frick

Speaker:           Harold Freeman - Past District Governor

Organization:   Iowa Lions 9NE

Topic:               Iowa Lions Clubs

Web Site:          www.iowalions.org/index.php

 

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online
Twitter